The Teachers' Bargaining Unit of OSSTF District 11 is made up of the close to 2000 Secondary School and Continuing Education Teachers of the Thames Valley District School Board who teach in the 30 secondary schools, "alternative school" locations, and Adult Continuing Education Learning Centres. The Teachers' Bargaining Unit President is John Bernans.
Teachers' Bargaining Unit Executive
The Teachers' Bargaining Unit Executive consists of four positions which are elected by the TBU membership at large plus the Branch Presidents or Workplace Contacts, who are elected by the TBU members at individual branches/workplaces. The charts below indicate the positions, the names of the individuals holding those positions and their contact information.
TBU Executive Positions |
Name |
Workplace |
President |
John Bernans |
District Office |
Vice-President |
Kylene Walker |
London Central S.S. |
Secretary |
Krystal Caldwell |
Laurier S.S. |
Treasurer |
Ron Vandecasteele
|
Banting S.S. |
Provincial Councillor |
Andy Dobaczewski |
London Central S.S. |
Chairperson (non-voting) |
Rebekkah Wilkin |
H.B. Beal S.S. |
Provincial Executive |
Sherry-Ann Bowen-Gordon |
Provincial Executive Officer |
Federation Services Officer Liaison: Chris Wismer
Branch President |
Workplace Location |
Rachelle Martin |
A.B. Lucas S.S. |
Tina Lirette |
Alternative Education |
Jennifer Hawrylo |
Arthur Voaden S.S. |
Luis Maldonado |
B. Davison S.S. |
Derek LeClair |
Central Elgin C.I. |
Taylor Jones |
Clarke Road S.S. |
Marc Gauvin |
College Avenue S.S. |
Natalya Tuharyna |
Con Ed Teachers |
Marie Fitzgerald |
East Elgin S.S. |
Christopher Taylor |
Glencoe District H.S. |
Ryan Sproul |
Glendale H.S. |
Melanie Lytle |
H.B. Beal S.S. |
Chris Dean |
Huron Park S.S. |
Maggie Carter |
Ingersoll District C.I. |
Sarah Adams |
Learning Support Services |
Andy Dobaczewski |
London Central S.S. |
Lisa McMillan |
London South C.I. |
Mark Janes |
Lord Dorchester S.S. |
James Muir |
Medway H.S. |
Joseph Young
|
Montcalm S.S. |
Scott Klein |
North Middlesex District H.S. |
Jackie Smith |
Oakridge S.S. |
Bobbie-Jo Bennett |
Parkside C.I. |
Brian Ortiz |
Saunders S.S. |
Sue Koudys |
Sir Frederick Banting S.S. |
Taryn Giles |
Sir Wilfrid Laurier S.S. |
Annette Muellejans |
Strathroy District C.I. |
Amy Hartwell |
Virtual Academy |
Mary Lougheed |
WD Sutton |
Suzanne McCullough |
West Elgin S.S. |
Megan Jeffery |
Westminster S.S. |
Sue Stevens |
Woodstock C.I. |